READINGS

Readings and Supplemental Bibliography

Required Readings

Week 2:
David Salomon, “Experimental Cultures: On the ‘End’ of the Design Thesis and the Rise of the Research Studio”

Week 3:
• Sanford Kwinter, “Hydraulic Vision”
• Alexander Galloway and Eugene Thacker “Protocol, Control, and Networks” Grey Room 17

Week 4:
• Chris Anderson, “The End of Theory: The Data Deluge Makes the scientific Method Obsolete”
• Giles Deleuze, “Postscript on Control Societies”

Week 5:
Review. No Readings

Week 6:
• Elizabeth Grosz, “Future, Cities, Architecture”

Week 7:
Anthony Vidler “Towards a Theory of the Architecture Program”

Week 8:
Antoine Picon, “What has Happened to Territory?”

Week 9:
Elizabeth Grosz, “Embodied Utopias”

Week 10:
Midterm Review. No Readings

Week 11:
Achim Menges, “Polymorphism” Techniques and Technologies in Morphogenetic Design

Week 12:
• Hilary Sample “BioMed City” in Verb Crisis

Week 13:
• David Gissen, “Architecture’s Geographic Turns”

Recommended Readings

Eugene Thacker and Alexander Galloway, The Exploit: a Theory of Networks

Eugene Thacker, “Networks, Swarms, Multitudes” Part One | Part Two

Mark Buchanan, Nexus: Small Worlds and the Groundbreaking Theory of Networks

Michael Hardt and Antonio Negri, Empire

Matthew Fuller, Media Ecologies: Materialist Energies in Art and Technoculture

Adam Greefield, Everyware: The Dawning Age of Ubiquitous Computing

Adam Greenfield, Mark Shepard, Situated Technologies Pamphlets 1: Urban Computing and its Discontents

Matthew Fuller, Usman Haque Situated Technologies Pamphlets 2: Urban Versioning System 1.0

Jonah Lehrer, Proust was a Neuroscientist

Norbert Wiener, Cybernetics: or Control and Communication in the Animal and the Machine

Manuel Delanda “Deleuze and the Genesis of Form”

Reyner Banham, The Architecture of the Well Tempered Environment

Reyner Banham, Megastructure: Urban Futures of the Recent Past

Larry Busbea, Topologies: The Urban Utopia in France, 1960-1970

Felicity Scott, Architecture or Techno-Utopia: Politics after Modernism

Stanley Matthews, From Agit-prop to Free Space: The Architecture of Cedric Price

Jonathan Hughes, Simon Sadler, Non-Plan: Essays on Freedom, Participation and Change in Modern Architecture

Steven Johnson, Emergence

Kevin Kelley, Out of Control

Sanford Kwinter, Architectures of Time

Jeff Hawkins, “The Future of Intelligence”

 

Jeffrey Kipnis, “Toward a New Architecture”

Michael Hensel, Space Reader: Heterogeneous Space in Architecture

Michel Foucault, Security, Territory, Population: Lectures at the College de France 1977-1978

Hakim Bey, T.A.Z.: The Temporary Autonomous Zone

Rita Raley, Tactical Media

John Urry, Mobilities

Peter Ludlow, Crypto Anarchy, Cyberstates, and Pirate Utopias

Critical Art Ensemble, Digital Resistance

Critical Art Ensemble, The Molecular Invasion

Gargi Bhattacharyya, Traffick: The Illicit Movement of People and Things

Lize Mogel and Alexis Bhagat, An Atlas of Radical Cartography

Rosalind Williams, Notes on the Underground: An Essay on Technology, Society, and the Imagination

Julia Solis, New York Underground: The Anatomy of a City

John May, “On Technology Ecology, and Urbanism” in Verb Crisis

Steve Graham, Splintering Urbanism: Networked Infrastructures, Technological Mobilities and the Urban Condition

Stan Allen and James Corner, “Urban Natures”

Bernard Tschumi and Irene Cheng, The State of Architecture at the Beginning of the 21st Century

Achim Menges “Manufacturing Diversity” Techniques and Technologies in Morphogenetic Design

Michael Weinstock “Self Organisations and Material Constructions” Techniques and Technologies in Morphogenetic Design

Achim Menges, Michael Hensel, Morpho-Ecologies

Aranda/Lasch Tooling

Reiser+Umemoto, Atlas of Novel Tectonics

Vicente Guallart, GeoLogics: Geography, Bits and Architecture

Bentley Architectural Geometry

Manuel Delanda “Deleuze and the Use of the Genetic Algorithm in Architecture”

George Jeronimidis, “Biodymanics” Techniques and Technologies in Morphogenetic Design

 

Paul Virilio, “The Overexposed City”

Saskia Sassen, “The Global City”

Keller Easterling, Enduring Innocence: Global Architecture and its Political Masquerades

Saskia Sassen, Global Networks, Linked Cities

Giyatri Spivak, “Megacity”

306090 06: Shifting Infrastructures (2004)

306090 08: Autonomous Urbanism (2005)

Verb Crisis (2008)

Rem Koolhaas, Mutations

Geoff Manaugh, BLDG Blog Book

Bruce Mau, et al, Massive Change

Kazys Varnelis, Networked Publics

Kazys Varnelis, Robert Sumrell, Blue Monday: Stories of Absurd Realities

William McDonough, Cradle to Cradle

Bruce Sterling, Shaping Things

Alex Steffen, ed. Worldchanging