Flip Your Field. Oct 20-23

Michael Chen and Jason Lee will present a paper Illicit Protocols and Cognitive Infrastructure at the ACSA West Central Fall Conference, “Flip Your Field” at the University of Illinois, Chicago, October 20-23.

View the Conference Poster here.

EVENTS:

NEIL DENARI
Thursday October 21, 6pm
Keynote Lecture
JEFFREY KIPNIS
Friday October 22, 6pm
Keynote Lecture
FIELD ROTATIONS
Saturday October 23, 4–5:30pm
Three recently appointed Deans discuss surprising practices in design education and give how-to advice on counter-intuition and design intelligence.

Monica Ponce de Leon, UMich TCAUP
Michael Speaks, UKY College of Design
Sarah Whiting, Rice School of Architecture
in conversation with
Robert Somol, UIC School of Architecture

SESSIONS:

AUDIENCE

Friday October 22, 10–11:30am
Parkour, play, sub-pop, and a parallel post-modernism vie for the attention of an expanded architectural audience.
Michael Meredith (MOS), Jason Payne (UCLA), William T Willoughby (LA Tech), Peter Zellner (SCI-Arc) Agent: Paul Preissner (UIC)

REPRODUCTION

Friday October 22, 10–11:30am
Satellite farming, sensorial media, experimental time, and monster maps look at architecture with eyes wide shut.
Eva Franch (Rice), Thomas Forget (UNC), Jordan Geiger (SUNY-Buffalo), Hazem Ziada (SPSU) Agent: Jon Yoder (Syracuse)

DETAIL

Friday October 22, 2–3:30pm
Eroded surfaces, arrayed assemblies, steam bending, and seam stressing push the boundary of architectural envelopes.
Danielle Briscoe (UT Austin), Matt Burgermaster (NJIT), Grant Gibson (UIC), Steven Y Mankouche (UMich) Agent: Julie Flohr (UIC)

INFLUENCE

Friday October 22, 2–3:30pm
Stolen symmetry, Latin influences, anxious swerves, and corrupted precedents transmit the passage of architectural ideas.
Richard R Gnat (KSU), Amanda R Lawrence (Northeastern), Juan Manuel Rois (UIC), David Salomon (Syracuse) Agent: Penelope Dean (UIC)

CATASTROPHE

Friday October 22, 4–5:30pm
Emergency devices, ambulance chasing, epic failures, and big form promise new opportunities to start over.
Sarah Dunn (UIC)|Martin Felsen (IIT), Elijah Huge (Wesleyan), Karen J Lewis (OSU), Jeremy Voorhees (Temple) Agent: John McMorrough (UMich TCAUP)

SYSTEM

Friday October 22, 4–5:30pm
Active surfaces, atypical plans, global networks, and urban acupuncture organize architectural facts.
Sarah Deyong (Texas A&M), Keith Krumwiede (Yale), Clare Lyster (UIC), Kiel Moe (Northeastern) Agent: Dawn Finley (Rice)

ENERGY

Saturday October 23, 10–11:30am
Rose-tinted worlds, live models, synthetic environments, and resources to burn redirect architecture’s relationship with energy.
Paul Andersen (!ndie Architecture), Helene Furjan (UPenn), Nataly Gattegno|Jason Kelly Johnson (CCA), Ulrika Karlsson (KTH)| Marcelyn Gow (KTH|SCI-Arc) Agent: Sean Lally(UIC)

NEGOTIATION

Saturday October 23, 10–11:30am
Radical railbanking, productive obstacles, collective interventions, and shaky deals offer new freedoms from old constraints.
Heide Y Beebe|Doug Skidmore (Beebe Skidmore Architects), McLain Clutter (UMich), Edward Mitchell (Yale), Thomas Moran (UMich) Agent: Alex Lehnerer (UIC)

METROPOLIS

Saturday October 23, 2–3:30pm
Megaforms, Hilberseimer, Walmart, and illicit protocols instigate new metropolitan forms, programs, and fictions.
Michael Chen (Pratt)|Jason Lee (Pratt), Daniela Fabricius (Princeton), Jesse Le Cavalier (ETH Zürich), Neyran Turan (Rice) Agent: Alexander Eisenschmidt (UIC)

VERSIONS

Saturday October 23, 2–3:30pm
Repurposed variables, bred materials, adaptive systems, and fantastic offspring engineer architectural values.
Kory Michael Bieg (CCA), Santiago R Perez (UH), Jonas Runberger (KTH), Rhett Russo (NJIT) Agent: Heather Roberge (UCLA)

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.